THIS WEEK: Free Online Workshops on Estate Planning and Medicaid Planning. REGISTER NOW
[…] • The authority to provide or withhold informed consent for medical procedures or treatments
  • The ability to access the incapacitated person’s medical information
  • The authority to withdraw life-sustaining treatment, if appropriate
  • The ability to make anatomical gift decisions

Critically, and most relevant to the Medicaid planning context, the definition of a health care decision includes the authority to apply for public or private benefits to help pay for health care. This includes Medicaid, Veterans benefits, and other governmental programs.

Specifically, § 765.101(6)(b), Florida Statutes, states that a health care decision includes:

"the decision to apply for private, public, government, or veterans’ benefits to defray the cost of health care."

This statutory authority means that a health care proxy can apply for Florida Medicaid long-term care benefits on behalf of an incapacitated loved one—even without guardianship and even without a durable power of attorney.

Why This Matters